the Oklahoma Wheat Commission's Blog


2011 Oklahoma Wheat Growers Association Awards

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on December 15, 2011

 

Congratulations to the late Jeff Krehbiel and his family for being awarded the 2011 Mr. Wheat!  This award is sponsored each year by the Oklahoma Wheat Growers Association.  Jeff’s wife, Karen Krehbiel, is shown accepting this award on his behalf.  Jeff represented District IV on the Oklahoma Wheat Commission Board from 2007-2011, his service was greatly appreciated and he will truly be missed!

Congratulations to Gary Strickland for the 2011 Wheat Promoter of the Year!  This award is sponsored each year by the Oklahoma Wheat Growers Association and is awarded to an extension agent that helps educate the public about wheat production.  Gary is an Agricultural Extension Educator for Jackson County.  His service continues to be of great importance and is celebrated by the Oklahoma Wheat Industry!

 

Comments Off

Governor Fallin Appoints Gammill to Serve the Oklahoma Wheat Commission

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on December 5, 2011

   

    Governor Mary Fallin recently appointed David Gammill as a member of the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  Gammill, a wheat producer from Chattanooga, will fill the partial term left vacant by the death of Jeff Krehbiel.  Gammill will represent District IV, which consists of Caddo, Comanche, Cotton, Greer, Harmon, Jackson, Kiowa and Tillman counties.

    “We are excited that David Gammill has been appointed to fill the vacant position on the Oklahoma Wheat Commission board,” said Mike Schulte, Executive Director of the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  “His knowledge and experience with wheat production as a farmer and his active roles previously held with the Oklahoma Wheat Growers Association, Cotton County Farm Bureau and various other groups will prove well for him to be a leader for our industry, which is what Oklahoma needs in this position.” 

    Gammill’s responsibilities as a member of the commission include working with the other members to develop and oversee the implementation of policy and programs, approve budget expenditures, direct the funding of research, market development and public education, represent district producer interests and promote Oklahoma wheat.

    Gammill received his Bachelor of Science degree in Animal Science from Oklahoma State University.  He and his wife, Debbie, currently farm approximately 2000 acres with 1300 acres of that in wheat production.

    He joins current commission members Tom Stephens, Guymon; Tom Glazier, Loyal; Don Schieber, Ponca City and Kenneth Failes, Cherokee.

    The Oklahoma Wheat Commission promotes greater utilization of wheat in both domestic and international markets through research, market development and public education.

Comments Off

Don Schieber Named 2011 OSU Distinguished Alumni

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on October 18, 2011

A native and resident of Ponca City, Schieber earned his Bachelor of Science and Master of Science degrees in agronomy from Oklahoma State University in 1968 and 1970, respectively, and then assumed the key leadership role of superintendent of OSU’s North-Central Oklahoma Agronomy Research Station, a position he held until 1973.

Though already operating Schieber Farms with his wife Cecelia, his joining the private sector in 1974 led to longtime programs that continue to provide services to farmers in Oklahoma and surrounding areas. Schieber Farms specializes in wheat, milo and soybean harvest, as well as custom seed and grain cleaning on the farm and in grain elevators.

He is a charter member of Oklahoma Genetics Inc., and served as 2008 chairman of the Oklahoma Crop Improvement Association and as 2009-2010 chairman of the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.

The 1964 Ponca City High School graduate completed his yearlong term as chairman of U.S. Wheat Associates – the marketing arm of wheat producers across the nation – this summer. Schieber previously served as the organization’s vice-chairman from 2009-2010 and as secretary/treasurer from 2008-2009.

The 2011 Distinguished Alumnus in Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources recipients will be formally honored during OSU Homecoming activities Oct. 28-29.

 

 

Comments Off

Blevins Named Junior Grand Champion Bread Baker at Oklahoma State Fair

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on October 18, 2011

Karsten Blevins, from Kay County recently placed first in the specialty shapes category of the junior division at the State Wheatheart Bread Baking Contest held on September 25, at the Oklahoma State Fair.  His entry of Sagmont Bread topped the other specialty shaped breads in the class, also winning him the title of Grand Champion for the junior division with this outstanding specialty loaf.

The contest is an annual event sponsored by the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  There were 128 participants from 42 counties, all champion or reserve champion winners at the county bread baking contests.  Top bread bakers in the state were awarded.

The contest consists of 12 classes, 6 in the senior division and 6 in the junior division. Senior division classes include white bread, whole grain bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads and machine breads.  Junior division classes include white bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads, specialty shapes and machine breads.

State champions in the junior divisions include: Nikki Morris, Dewey County, white bread; Spencer Riley, Jackson County, other wheat bread; Jacob Hinkle, Grady County, sweet breads; Sheyanne McGlothin, Caddo County, dinner rolls; and Brenna Morris, Dewey County, bread machine.   

The Oklahoma Wheat Commission promotes greater utilization of wheat in both domestic and international markets through research, market development and public education.  Five wheat producers representing designated districts across the state serve as the Oklahoma Wheat Commission’s board of directors.  Current officers are Tom Stephens, Guymon, Chairman; Tom Glazier, Loyal, Vice-Chairman Don Schieber, Ponca City, Secretary/Treasurer; and member Kenneth Failes, Cherokee.

Comments Off

Howard Named Grand Champion Bread Baker at Oklahoma State Fair

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on October 3, 2011

Renee Howard, recently placed first in the white bread category of the senior division at the State Wheatheart Bread Baking Contest held on September 25, at the Oklahoma State Fair.  Her entry of Country White Bread topped the other white breads in the class, also winning her the title of Grand Champion with this outstanding loaf of bread.

The contest is an annual event sponsored by the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  There were 128 participants from 42 counties, all champion or reserve champion winners at the county bread baking contests.  Top bread bakers in the state were awarded.

The contest consists of 12 classes, 6 in the senior division and 6 in the junior division. Senior division classes include white bread, whole grain bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads and machine breads.  Junior division classes include white bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads, specialty shapes and machine breads.

State champions in the senior divisions include: Betty Stejskal, Canadian County, Dinner Rolls; Edwina Olsen, Garfield County, sweet breads; Nancy Barth, Harper County, Whole Grain Bread; Travis Bowman, Ellis County, other wheat breads and Donna Jones, Canadian County, bread machine.   

The Oklahoma Wheat Commission promotes greater utilization of wheat in both domestic and international markets through research, market development and public education.  Five wheat producers representing designated districts across the state serve as the Oklahoma Wheat Commission’s board of directors.  Current officers are Tom Stephens, Guymon, Chairman; Tom Glazier, Loyal, Vice-Chairman Don Schieber, Ponca City, Secretary/Treasurer; and member Kenneth Failes, Cherokee.

 

Comments Off

Bowman Wins First in Sr. Division, Other Wheat Breads Category at Oklahoma State Fair

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on October 3, 2011

Travis Bowman, recently placed first in the other wheat breads category of the senior division at the State Wheatheart Bread Baking Contest held on September 25, at the Oklahoma State Fair.  Her entry of Two Tone Bread topped the other wheat breads in the class.

The contest is an annual event sponsored by the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  There were 128 participants from 42 counties, all champion or reserve champion winners at the county bread baking contests.  Top bread bakers in the state were awarded.

The contest consists of 12 classes, 6 in the senior division and 6 in the junior division. Senior division classes include white bread, whole grain bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads and machine breads.  Junior division classes include white bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads, specialty shapes and machine breads.

State champions in the senior divisions include: Renee Howard, Jackson County, white bread; Betty Stejskal, Canadian County, Dinner Rolls; Edwina Olsen, Garfield County, sweet breads; Nancy Barth, Harper County, Whole Grain Bread; and Donna Jones, Canadian County, bread machine.   

The Oklahoma Wheat Commission promotes greater utilization of wheat in both domestic and international markets through research, market development and public education.  Five wheat producers representing designated districts across the state serve as the Oklahoma Wheat Commission’s board of directors.  Current officers are Tom Stephens, Guymon, Chairman; Tom Glazier, Loyal, Vice-Chairman Don Schieber, Ponca City, Secretary/Treasurer; and member Kenneth Failes, Cherokee.

Comments Off

Brenna Morris Wins First in Jr. Division, Bread Machine Category at Oklahoma State Fair

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on October 3, 2011

Brenna Morris, a student at Vici Elementary School, recently placed first in the bread machine category of the junior division at the State Wheatheart Bread Baking Contest held on September 25, at the Oklahoma State Fair.  Her entry of Herbed Cheese Bread topped the other machine breads in the class.

The contest is an annual event sponsored by the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  There were 128 participants from 42 counties, all champion or reserve champion winners at the county bread baking contests.  Top bread bakers in the state were awarded.

The contest consists of 12 classes, 6 in the senior division and 6 in the junior division. Senior division classes include white bread, whole grain bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads and machine breads.  Junior division classes include white bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads, specialty shapes and machine breads.

State champions in the junior divisions include: Nikki Morris, Dewey County, white bread; Spencer Riley, Jackson County, other wheat bread; Karsten Blevins, Kay County, specialty shapes; Sheyanne McGlothlin, Caddo County, dinner rolls; and Jacob Hinkle, Grady County, sweet breads.   

The Oklahoma Wheat Commission promotes greater utilization of wheat in both domestic and international markets through research, market development and public education.  Five wheat producers representing designated districts across the state serve as the Oklahoma Wheat Commission’s board of directors.  Current officers are Tom Stephens, Guymon, Chairman; Tom Glazier, Loyal, Vice-Chairman Don Schieber, Ponca City, Secretary/Treasurer; and member Kenneth Failes, Cherokee.

 

Comments Off

Hinkle Wins First in Jr. Division, Sweet Bread Category at Oklahoma State Fair

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on October 3, 2011

Jacob Hinkle, a student at Tuttle Intermediate School, recently placed first in the sweet breads category of the junior division at the State Wheatheart Bread Baking Contest held on September 25, at the Oklahoma State Fair.  His entry of Cherry Cheese Rolls topped the other sweet breads in the class.

The contest is an annual event sponsored by the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  There were 128 participants from 42 counties, all champion or reserve champion winners at the county bread baking contests.  Top bread bakers in the state were awarded.

The contest consists of 12 classes, 6 in the senior division and 6 in the junior division. Senior division classes include white bread, whole grain bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads and machine breads.  Junior division classes include white bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads, specialty shapes and machine breads.

State champions in the junior divisions include: Nikki Morris, Dewey County, white bread; Spencer Riley, Jackson County, other wheat bread; Karsten Blevins, Kay County, specialty shapes; Sheyanne McGlothin, Caddo County, dinner rolls; and Brenna Morris, Dewey County, bread machine.   

The Oklahoma Wheat Commission promotes greater utilization of wheat in both domestic and international markets through research, market development and public education.  Five wheat producers representing designated districts across the state serve as the Oklahoma Wheat Commission’s board of directors.  Current officers are Tom Stephens, Guymon, Chairman; Tom Glazier, Loyal, Vice-Chairman Don Schieber, Ponca City, Secretary/Treasurer; and member Kenneth Failes, Cherokee.

Comments Off

Jones Wins First in Sr. Division, Bread Machine Category at Oklahoma State Fair

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on October 3, 2011

Donna Jones, recently placed first in the bread machine category of the senior division at the State Wheatheart Bread Baking Contest held on September 25, at the Oklahoma State Fair.  Her entry of Best White Machine Bread topped the other machine breads in the class.

The contest is an annual event sponsored by the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  There were 128 participants from 42 counties, all champion or reserve champion winners at the county bread baking contests.  Top bread bakers in the state were awarded.

The contest consists of 12 classes, 6 in the senior division and 6 in the junior division. Senior division classes include white bread, whole grain bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads and machine breads.  Junior division classes include white bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads, specialty shapes and machine breads.

State champions in the senior divisions include: Renee Howard, Jackson County, white bread; Betty Stejskal, Canadian County, Dinner Rolls; Edwina Olsen, Garfield County, sweet breads; Nancy Barth, Harper County, Whole Grain Bread; and Travis Bowman, Ellis County, other wheat breads.   

The Oklahoma Wheat Commission promotes greater utilization of wheat in both domestic and international markets through research, market development and public education.  Five wheat producers representing designated districts across the state serve as the Oklahoma Wheat Commission’s board of directors.  Current officers are Tom Stephens, Guymon, Chairman; Tom Glazier, Loyal, Vice-Chairman Don Schieber, Ponca City, Secretary/Treasurer; and member Kenneth Failes, Cherokee.

Comments Off

McGlothlin Wins First in Jr. Division, Dinner Roll Category at Oklahoma State Fair

Posted in Uncategorized by okwheatcommission on October 3, 2011

Sheyanne McGlothlin, a student at Anadarko High School, recently placed first in the dinner roll category of the junior division at the State Wheatheart Bread Baking Contest held on September 25, at the Oklahoma State Fair.  Her entry of Whole Grain Wheat Rolls topped the other dinner rolls in the class.

The contest is an annual event sponsored by the Oklahoma Wheat Commission.  There were 128 participants from 42 counties, all champion or reserve champion winners at the county bread baking contests.  Top bread bakers in the state were awarded.

The contest consists of 12 classes, 6 in the senior division and 6 in the junior division. Senior division classes include white bread, whole grain bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads and machine breads.  Junior division classes include white bread, dinner rolls, other wheat breads, sweet breads, specialty shapes and machine breads.

State champions in the junior divisions include: Nikki Morris, Dewey County, white bread; Spencer Riley, Jackson County, other wheat bread; Karsten Blevins, Kay County, specialty shapes; Jacob Hinkle, Grady County, sweet breads; and Brenna Morris, Dewey County, bread machine.   

The Oklahoma Wheat Commission promotes greater utilization of wheat in both domestic and international markets through research, market development and public education.  Five wheat producers representing designated districts across the state serve as the Oklahoma Wheat Commission’s board of directors.  Current officers are Tom Stephens, Guymon, Chairman; Tom Glazier, Loyal, Vice-Chairman Don Schieber, Ponca City, Secretary/Treasurer; and member Kenneth Failes, Cherokee.

Comments Off
Next Page »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.